CEO 89-46 -- September 14, 1989
[…] Sheriff Doyle W. Bryan is the Sheriff of Hardee County. The Sheriff's nephew is employed by the Wauchula Police Department. The employees of the Police Department will not automatically become employed by the County Sheriff's Office. They will have to be hired. Currently there are 14 employees of the Wauchula Police Department, and only 12 will be hired once the Sheriff begins providing services. On behalf of the Sheriff, you ask if he can hire his nephew without violating the anti-nepotism law.
The anti-nepotism law formerly contained in Section 116.111, Florida Statutes, has been transferred and renumbered as Section 112.3135, Florida Statutes. Chapter 89-67, Laws of Florida. Section 112.3135 provides in relevant part:
A public official may not appoint, employ, promote, or advance, or advocate for appointment, employment, promotion, or advancement, in or to a position in the agency in which he is serving or over which he exercises jurisdiction or control any individual who is a relative of the public official. An individual may not be appointed, employed, promoted, or advanced in or to a position in an agency if such appointment, employment, promotion, or advancement has been advocated by a public official, serving in or exercising jurisdiction or control over the agency, who is a relative of the individual.
The term "relative" includes one's nephew. Section 112.3135(1)(c).
This provision prohibits the Sheriff from employing his nephew to a position in the Sheriff's Department. See Morris v. Seeley, 541 So. 2d 659 (Fla. 1st DCA 1989).